NetWorthCast
Coast FIRE

When Can You Stop Saving for Retirement?

Coast FIRE is the moment your investments are large enough that compound growth alone will carry you to financial independence — even if you never save another dollar. You still work to cover today's expenses, but retirement is already handled.

Calculate Your Coast FIRE Number — Free

What Is Coast FIRE?

Coast FIRE is a milestone on the path to financial independence. It's the point where your existing investments, through the power of compound growth, will reach your full FIRE number by the time you hit traditional retirement age — without adding a single dollar more.

Once you reach Coast FIRE, the pressure to save aggressively disappears. You still need to earn enough to cover your current living expenses, but every dollar you earn can go toward living your life today rather than funding a distant future.

Think of it this way: regular FIRE means you can quit working entirely. Coast FIRE means you can quit saving entirely. You keep working, but you're free to take a lower-paying job you love, go part-time, freelance, or pursue passion projects — because compound interest is doing the heavy lifting in the background.

The Coast FIRE Formula

The Coast FIRE number tells you how much you need invested today so that compound growth alone reaches your FIRE target by retirement age:

Coast FIRE Number = FIRE Number ÷ (1 + r)n

Where r is your expected annual real return (after inflation) and n is the number of years until your target retirement age.

Example with Real Numbers

Say you spend $5,000/month ($60,000/year). Your FIRE number is $60,000 × 25 = $1,500,000. You're 30 years old and targeting retirement at 60, so n = 30 years. Assuming a 7% real return:

$1,500,000 ÷ (1.07)30 = $197,000

If you have $197,000 invested at age 30, you've already hit Coast FIRE. Compound growth at 7% will turn that into $1.5M by age 60 — no additional savings needed.

Age 25 / 35 yrs
$140k
Age 30 / 30 yrs
$197k
Age 35 / 25 yrs
$276k

Coast FIRE numbers for a $1.5M FIRE target at 7% real return, retiring at 60

Coast FIRE vs Regular FIRE

Coast FIRE

  • Stop saving for retirement
  • Still work to cover current expenses
  • Freedom to take a lower-paying or part-time job
  • Reached much earlier in life
  • A milestone on the way to full FIRE

Regular FIRE

  • Fully financially independent
  • No need to work at all
  • Investment returns cover all expenses
  • Takes longer to reach
  • The final destination

Coast FIRE is not an alternative to FIRE — it's an earlier checkpoint that unlocks major lifestyle flexibility years or even decades before full financial independence. Many people reach Coast FIRE in their late 20s or early 30s while full FIRE may take until their 40s or 50s.

Why Coast FIRE Matters

Reaching Coast FIRE changes the game, even if you're years away from full FIRE:

How NetWorthCast Helps You Reach Coast FIRE

Most Coast FIRE calculators use a single number and a single growth rate. Real life is more complex. NetWorthCast gives you a complete picture:

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Coast FIRE?

Coast FIRE is the point where your existing investments will grow to your full FIRE number by retirement age through compound growth alone — even if you never save another dollar. You still work to cover current living expenses, but retirement funding is complete.

How do I calculate my Coast FIRE number?

Coast FIRE Number = FIRE Number ÷ (1 + expected annual return)^years until retirement. For example, with a $1.5M FIRE target, 7% real returns, and 25 years to go, your Coast FIRE number is $1,500,000 ÷ (1.07)^25 = approximately $276,000.

What is the difference between Coast FIRE and regular FIRE?

Regular FIRE means your investments cover all expenses and you never need to work again. Coast FIRE means compound growth will get you there eventually, but you still need to earn income for current expenses. Coast FIRE is reached much sooner and is a milestone on the way to full FIRE.

Can I retire after reaching Coast FIRE?

Not fully. Coast FIRE means you can stop saving for retirement, but you still need income for day-to-day expenses. The upside: you need far less income, so you can switch to part-time work, freelancing, or a lower-paying job you love.

What return rate should I use for Coast FIRE calculations?

Most calculations use a 7% real (inflation-adjusted) return, based on the long-term average of a diversified stock portfolio. More conservative planners use 5-6%. NetWorthCast lets you set individual return rates per asset for a more accurate projection.

Calculate Your Coast FIRE Number — Free

No signup required. All data stays in your browser.